Saturday, May 5, 2012

Accomplishment: 15 minutes... washed more dishes....almost there!
Accomplishment: 15 minutes... put laundry away!
Accomplishment: 15 minutes.. put dishes away and washed more dishes!

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Yesterday.. (thanks to the motivation of Flylady Chat!)... I washed a sinkful of dishes, washed and dried (still need to put away) a load of laundry, swept all hard floors, towel mopped the kitchen, made dinner (taco braid), and got a little bit done for work.

Monday, April 9, 2012

My kitchen sink... in it's current state.

Saturday, April 7, 2012

Made homemade jumbalaya for dinner.. Yum!!! :9

Accomplishment: Put a load of laundry away. And re-swept the floors cuz hubby came home and tracked in a bunch of dirt. (He also brought me back a Sonic apple lime-ade :D)

Accomplishment: 15 minutes... vacuumed floors.

Accomplishment: 15 minutes... swept all hard floors. I know, I'm moving a bit slow today.. but at least I'm moving. :)

Yesterday I put three loads of laundry away.. and I washed two loads (I still need to put the second load away today). I cleaned up our bedroom/ bathroom floor, got the hamper-system put back together, and all the dirty clothes all over the bedroom are finally in the hampers.. so you can actually see the floor now! When my husband came home from work he jokingly said "Oh, you layed new carpet down!" Lol.. I love him, and I'm so thrilled that he actually noticed and commented. :) I bagged up the way overflowing bathroom trash. Cleaned the bathroom sink (though the counter surrounding it still needs to be cleared off.. but if you only knew how disgusting the actual sink was....) I sprayed the tub and tried to wipe stuff off, but that definetely still needs another go. I washed two sink-fulls of dishes. Did just a teensy bit of cleaning up around one of my hot spots. Made tea.  And well, that's about it.. but I feel quite accomplished, especially considering that I started out yesterday feeling like doing absolutely nothing! :D

Saturday, March 24, 2012

Super easy Polynesian chicken the other night. Yum! Hmm.. I wonder what I can make tonight?

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Did NOT want to put away laundry.. but I did.. ugh! :/  And I washed a load of dishes today! :)

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

I ended up making flavored rice with fried spam slices for dinner.. I was wanting to do dishes but I didnt get around to it. But I did one load of laundry that I am currently waiting to finish drying (just a couple more minutes) so I can put them away. I would have been in bed already, but I had to finish the laundry that I started... compulsion.

Dinner tonight: rice and red meat.

The only red meat in our house right now is spam... so I will either do flavored rice with spam on the side, or fried rice with spam pieces in it.

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Accomplishment: 15 minutes.. hand washed another load of dishes (I only have another 3 or 4 more to go to get caught back up!) and cleaned/ filled water container in fridge.

15 minutes.. put another load of laundry away!

Accomplishment: 15 minutes.. Hand washed another load of dishes!

Accomplishment: 15 minutes.. swept and towel mopped kitchen and dining room.

Towel mopping: spray floor cleaner on floor, take a large towel and step on it, walk around floor with towel on your feet.. moving feet around to get up stuck-on messes. :)

Accomplishment: 15 minutes.. hand washed one load of dishes!

So I put on some get-up-and-move music, set the timer for 15 minutes and set out to put away this load of laundry thats been sitting on the couch for a few days now.. After ten minutes, I found myself dancing in the middle of our fairly empty dining room.

Also.. I learned a new trick: Take some hangers with me when I go to empty the dryer.. take the clothes out one at a time and hang them up right then. I can bring the rest of the load to the couch with me (I dont think I'll have the energy to fold them all as I'm standing in front of the dryer too)..

Accomplishment: I put one load of laundry away!

Thursday, March 8, 2012

My goals for today:

Put away clothes on the couch
Put away clothes in the dryer
Wash and dry a load of laundry
Wash plates and silverware
Wash plastic cups
Wash pans and put away
Start iced tea
Make dinner (croissant pizza)

Sunday, March 4, 2012

Today.. I put the rest of the Christmas stuff away. Besides the stuff that I dont feel like putting away and can't find anywhere to put it.. so it shall stay out all year round.
A little late? Yeah, I think so. But better late than never. ;)

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Getting there!!!

Monday, February 20, 2012

A work in progress.. but SOME accomplishment.

The BEFORE pictures.

Monday, February 6, 2012

I actually did a few dishes this weekend.. not that you can tell.. at all. And I washed a couple loads of laundry.. but they are not folded or put away yet.. who knows how long they'll just sit there... And.. I put all the dirty clothes into piles..  Go me! (with slight sarcasm..)

Friday, February 3, 2012

Not much has changed since yesterday... I think the reason I'm  doing this now is just so that I will be more aware. It will make me think about it everyday if nothing else.. Hey, I gotta start somewhere... BABY steps!

Thursday, February 2, 2012

The first step is admitting that there's a problem..

Sunday, January 29, 2012

This is my first time on here since I got my new phone... its been quite a few months. I think I clean my house about as often as I get on here though.. And I certainly havent done any cleaning lately... But I have been getting these weird urges to go out walking or jogging or something lately.. not that I've done anything about it.. I even had a small urge to start planning dinners again (actually making them is a different
Idk.. maybe a change might be coming.. or maybe not. Its a nice thought though. I'm just waiting for something to spark up my motivation..


Thursday, June 16, 2011

Getting tired of it being 90+ degrees in the house everyday...